In accordance with the Department of Education’s (DepEd) mandate to protect and promote the right to and access to quality basic education, Cavite National High School (CNHS), as an institution regulated by DepEd Schools Division Office of Cavite City Region IV-A CALABARZON, collects various data and information, including personal information, from various subjects using different systems.

In the processing of these data and information, CNHS is committed to ensuring the free flow of information as required under the Freedom of Information Act (Executive Order No. 2, s. 2016) and to protect and respect the confidentiality and privacy of these data and information as required under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Republic Act No. 10173). CNHS is aware of the need to keep the personal information of its internal and external stakeholders (e.g., students, alumni, parents, teachers, personnel, etc.) private and secured for legitimate purposes.

Request for data and information, unless access is denied when such data and information fall under any of the exceptions enshrined in the Constitution, existing law, or jurisprudence, shall be guided by the DepEd Freedom of Information Manual (Department Order No. 72, s. 2016).

Only authorized DepEd personnel have access to personal information collected, the exchange of which will be facilitated through email and web applications. These will be stored in a database in accordance with government policies, rules, regulations, and guidelines.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information DepEd and CNHS in particular, holds about you, as well as the right to ask for its correction, if found erroneous, or deletion on reasonable grounds. You may contact info@cavitenationalhighschool.com

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

Like the official website of the Department of Education, Cavite National High School uses Google Analytics, a third-party service to analyze the web traffic data for us. This service uses cookies. Data generated are not shared with any other party. Only non-identifiable web traffic data are analyzed, including:

  • Your IP address;
  • The search terms you used;
  • The pages and internal links accessed on our site;
  • The date and time you visited the site;
  • Geographic location;
  • The referring site or platform through which you clicked through to this site (if any);
  • Your operating system; and
  • Web browser type, among others.

Why CNHS collects personal information?

The goal of collecting the data is for the agency to gather data that will be utilized to carry out its mission and purpose as a government organization and an educational institution.

How CNHS uses your information?

We use your personal data to further our legitimate interests as an educational institution, which include a range of academic, administrative, research, historical, and statistical objectives, as authorized or required by law. Some instances of the above-mentioned purpose are as follows:

Learners, Parents, and Alumni:

  • Recording, evaluating, generating, and maintaining curricular, co-curricular, and extra-curricular progress and achievements including records of grades, attendance, moral conduct, and academic history.
  • Processing confirmation for transfer to other schools
  • Establishing and maintaining Learners’ information systems (LIS);
  • Establishing an information system relevant to the implementation of School-Based Management (SBM);
  • Source of information of teachers in academic deliberations and evaluation of student performance
  • Processing scholarship applications, grants, allowances, and other reports required by higher authorities
  • Source of information in Investigating incidents that relate to student behavior and implementing disciplinary measures
  • Maintaining directories and alumni records
  • Compiling and generating reports for statistical and research purposes.
  • Providing services such as health, insurance, counseling, library, sports/recreation, safety, and security
  • Managing and controlling access to campus facilities and equipment; and
  • Communicating official school announcements

School Personnel:

  • Evaluating applications of personnel (teaching and non-teaching) during the screening and selection process
  • Processing applications for study leaves, scholarships, and other educational endeavors;
  • Evaluating for purposes of promotion and scholarship grants of teachers
  • Processing of personnel’s requests for transfer to other agencies
  • Reporting and/or disclosure of information to the NPC and other government agencies (e.g., Bureau of Immigration, Department of Foreign Affairs, Civil Service Commission, Bureau of Internal Revenue, Professional Regulation Commission) when required or allowed by law
  • Compiling and generating reports for statistical and research purposes.
  • Providing services such as health, insurance, sports/recreation, safety, and security
  • Managing and controlling access to campus facilities and equipment;

How CNHS shares, discloses, or transfers your information

We may also share, disclose, or transfer your personal data to other individuals or organizations as authorized or required by law in order to protect your interests and/or promote our legitimate objectives as an educational institution. Disclosure, dissemination, or transfer of your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sharing of your personal data with the learner’s parents or a legitimate guardian in order to promote the learner’s best interests;
  • Distribution of the list of graduates and academic and non-academic awardees in preparation for and during moving-up ceremonies;
  • Complying with court orders, subpoenas, and/or other legal obligations;
  • Publishing academic, co-curricular, and extra-curricular achievements and success, including honors lists and names of awardees in school bulletin boards, websites, social media sites, and publications;
  • Use of photos, videos, and other information in order to promote the school, including its activities and events, through website posts, newspaper advertisements, and the like.
  • Conducting internal research or surveys for purposes of institutional development;

How CNHS stores and retains your information

We securely store and transfer your personal information in a variety of formats (both paper and electronic), including databases shared throughout the school’s offices. Access to your personal information is restricted to school staff who have a genuine interest in knowing it in order to perform their tasks. Rest assured that your personal information will not be misused.

We shall keep your relevant personal data in accordance with the regulations specified by the National Archives of the Philippines unless otherwise required by law or by suitable school policies. This covers the retention and disposal policies.

Rights of the Data Subjects

In recognition of your rights as provided by the Data Privacy Act, the following are your identified rights:

  1. Right to be informed
  2. Right to Erase
  3. Right to Object
  4. Right to Damages
  5. Right to Access
  6. Right to Data Portability
  7. Right to Correct
  8. Right to file a complaint

References:

Department of Education (n.d.). Data privacy notice. https://www.deped.gov.ph/about-deped/data-privacy-notice/

Philippine Science High School – Southern Mindanao Campus (July 10, 2019). Privacy notice for students and alumni. https://smc.pshs.edu.ph/data-privacy-notice/108-privacy-notice-for